Curved, round, sheet metal part

Hello

I wonder how can i get this kind of part unflatten.

I got that kind of stp- file with many more holes in it, and now i'm
trying to get it flatten or unfold. (for lasercut)

Just wan't these holes to be in their right places then the plate is unfold.

Thanks

Answer
 
Comments 0

11 Answers

Si vous avez SW 2015 ou plus récent vous pouvez: "insérer...surface...mettre à plat".
J'ai fabriqué des pièces en inox avec cette méthode.

If you have SW 2015 or newer you can: "insert ... surface ... lay flat".
I made stainless steel parts with this method.

 
Comments 0

Hello

I have sw 2015.
And I also know a way how can it be done, but not in a straight way.

All is find is there is not those holes in a part, but in a real part they are fastening
holes and their place should be ok in a flatten process.

And the part is quit a big.

Br
Marko

 
Comments 0

Hello jide

Can you specify a bit, how you make that?

Br
Makke

 
Comments 0

Hi. Are you having problems with this part or is this an example for the part you want to flatten? For this part you just need to check the normal cut in the cut-extrude feature.

 
Comments 0

Hello

Sorry Jide about my countryman mode !
I really appreciate those who have will to answer !

But Jide, my sw doesn't make a surface then there are those 3 holes.
Without them, no problem. (this is some kind of student version sw 2015???)

And Mallias, here is the part which is more like a original i got.

Br
Makke

 
Comments 0

Hi Makke,

There isn't really much you can do if your Solidworks doesn't have Surface Tools. Unfortunately.

Use the Flat Pattern I attached in my first reply.

If your initial part has changed, attach it here. I should be able to flatten for you for the cost of a Thank You.

 
Comments 0

Hello

And thanks for answers.

Jide, i have a surface tool, but it doesn't work like in your jpg- drawings?

I put here a picture, you van see what my sw says to me.

And the originat part i sended 8.12.

Br
Makke

 
Comments 0

In Auto Desk Inventor. Start with a sheet metal part, create your oval part. add face, desired metal thickness. Create a Sketch on the oval part creating a bend fold line in the center. Use the create Fold, with what ever radius desired. Part will then fold. Using the Unfold in modify will not work on an oval part, so in the ledger on the left hand side, drag "End of Folded above Your Fold 1 feature. This will flatten your part. Now add sketch, create your hole feature or whatever. Constrain these features. Now in Ledger drag "End of Folded back to the bottom.

 
Comments 0