Drawn Metal Part For Critique

Hey Gang,

Here's a part I'm currently developing for a deep-draw process and high volume manufacture. It has similar surface area and thickness to a part we've previously tooled, with what in my opinion is a much friendlier aspect ratio, but significantly smaller diameter for the bearing pocket (9mm vs 19mm).

The photo is the part we've previously tooled (and held the tops of the inside bearing locator ribs to a couple tenths *wow!*), the cad pic is the new part under development.

Do any of our resident deep draw experts see any glaring issues? I'm iffy about the central area where the embossed ribs switch direction, I'm worried it might not draw nicely or even rip the steel in that area.

Thanks in advance for your time!

Kindly,
Rob

Answer
 
Comments 0

1 Answer

Hello Robert
I have developed matrices for many years, the stamping is perfectly possible, and your concern is pertinent.
How many stages does the stamping have?
depending on the number of stages will not stretch the material, make the ribs in the last stages, after the deep stamping of the center and before cuts and bores.
if you have conditions use a stamping simulation program, I use FTI-FastForm, the result is very close to reality.
  Good luck !!

 
Comments 0