How to flatten a Sheetmetal hem to find the required size of the flat sheet.

I am doing a concept test here as the project file is much larger.

The hem on the attache .part file flattens but ends up much much shorter than it should. It is like the flatten tool is not calculating the Bend Allowance properly.

Any tips on how to create this profile and have it flatten properly?

Answer
 
Comments 0

4 Answers

The problem in your piece is very simple, a piece with those curves never do it in several sections, with a single sketch is more than enough, that way can detected the length in flat, I leave an example and hope you serve.

 
Comments 1

Unsupress last feature and you will have sheet metal flat

 
Comments 0

Extrude the shape and convert it into sheet metal. In the menu choose the correct fixed surface and the right folding faces. See my part file.

 
Comments 0

Try switching from 'bend allowance' to 'k-factor' in the 'sheet-metal' feature.

Why? I don't know, but it worked well enough for me to see that it no longer chops off the entire hem like it was.

 
Comments 1