In atttached drawing sheet metal thickness is 0.8mm, when i do tolerance stack up analysis in worst case i am get interference of - 0.3 & clearance of 0.5mm.?

In attached drawing, sheet metal thickness is 0.8mm, when i do tolerance stack up analysis in worst case i am getting interference of - 0.3 & clearance of 0.5mm . I have a doubt why they have used +-0.2mm tolerance for hole position & overall dimension of the casing. If we do tolerance stack up analysis it wont assemble properly.
In many sheet metal drawing i have seen like this in worst case either it will interference occur or gap will occur if the tolerance is given +-0.5mm
So any one can help me in this tolerance value for sheet metal mating parts. How to consider the value of tolerance either based on the manufacturing or application.

Answer
 
Comments 0

1 Answer

Hi Ramesh,

in the first drawing you gave just 4 dimensions for IQC what if the dimension between the holes (61,5) is out of tolerance and and IQC doesnt inspect that ? What would it happen ?

 
Comments 0