Ask and answer engineering questions

Learn from millions of experts

Missing feed

Is it possible to flatten a parabola in SolidWorks?

By BoByS on 17 Oct 12:04 3 answers 466 views 5 comments

Dear collegues!
I'm trying to make a 3D model of a satellite dish (3 meters in diameter) and I'm thinking about manufacturing this project (an old hobby - radiastronomy). Is it possible to flatten one of the 12 parts that will make the dish?
I'm uploading the file here. I was able to create a surface and flatten it but the curves are splines (not suitable for laser cutting)... Insert Bends isn't working because there is no a refference flat surface.
Maybe I should change the design somehow and make a hole in the center? Or make the dish angled (and not an actual parabola).
If someone had done something like that, any help will be greatly appreciated!
Thanks in advance!

P.S. I'm almost sure that it will need some sort of a tooling for manufacturing but this is a different story to tell!

Attachments

3m_Dish.SLDPRT, 81 KB
Download

3 answers

  • Robert H.
    Robert H. 10 months ago

    I don't think it will work unless they've added that capability since sw2014. Your best bet is to do a layout sketch of the parabola first and use it as a reference to link a bunch of tangent 3-point arcs or a bunch of short line segments in to generate a 'flattenable' part. Use as many arcs/lines as necessary to get the resolution you need.

    Even after this you'll end up with a faceted dish. If you're going for smooth contours, the sheet metal features aren't going to work, no sheet metal part with 3-d curvature will 'flatten'.

  • BoByS
    BoByS 10 months ago

    Thanks, folks! This was the thing I did, too (SW2016). Maybe I'll cut some of the parts from 0.5mm mesh to try if they'll do the job. :)

Add your answer to: "Is it possible to flatten a parabola in SolidWorks?"

Save Cancel