Is there a better method for making these swept cuts?

The process currently invoves projecting a curve onto the surface, and using it as a path for the swept cut. The contour of the surface is not constant in the direction perpendicular to the path, so using a curve generated pattern didnt work, it would cut more or less in certain areas of the cut. The only way I can make it work is to, 1. Go back and copy the orginal sketch used to project the curve, 2. offset it, 3. project it onto the surface, 4. copy the sketch profile used to create the cut, 5. paste it onto the correct plane, and move it inline with the new path. 6. Sweep cut the profile using the newest projected curve. As you can see this is getting really time consuming, since there will be alot of cuts. The end goal is for the cuts to be spaced across the whole part, then I will repeat the process again at another angle to create a type of cross hatch, commonly called checkering on pistol grips. Attached is the file, and a .jpg of a grip someone else has done, basically same method as I.

Answer
 
Comments 0

5 Answers

How much material is hard and is a polimers, light alloys or steel grades?
Maybe if you planning a mass production is better to change a way of production instead cutting you may use a forging.

 
Comments 0

If you can get the pattern on the surface while it's flat, then you could try either the deform feature and push along curve or try using the flex feature and bend it....

 
Comments 0

Done this many times, offset surface project line onto surface. Make a drawing of a triangle onto on end of line, sweep a solid and array. Now do same at opposite angle and and combine. Then use to make a combine cut onto solid you want checkering on.

 
Comments 0

Here is an example of one way to put the knurl cuts on a non-flat surface. You actually started out with the right idea in my opinion. You just need to make a full length sweep line on the surface you want the cuts in. The only stipulation for doing it this way is the cut profile needs to be a circle, because if you use any other profile it will cause the cuts to be very uneven. I would upload the SolidWorks part file, but I am using 2013 and your file was older. If you would like me to put another file format up let me know.

 
Comments 0

i suggest you to check this <a href="http://solidworksoven.com/2015/07/how-to-make-a-helical-sweep-cut-in-solidworks.html">helical sweep cut tutorial</a> hope it will help you..

 
Comments 0