Ask and answer engineering questions

Learn from millions of experts

Missing feed

Mold in Sw

By Rahul Kapoor on 12 Apr 11:10 8 answers 1103 views 3 comments

I want to do the sand casting of cast iron of the model. But i dont know from where i give the parting line.

Attachments

HANDLE CHANGE.SLDPRT, 1.23 MB
Download

8 answers

  • FredSWUG
    FredSWUG over 1 year ago

    I think you'll have the parting line along the blue edges in this image.
    For it to work, you'll need to also:
    1. Combine all six bodies together into a single part.
    2. Add draft angles to the model faces so the pattern can be pulled from the sand.
    3. Add fillets to the part. No sharp edges.
    4. The left side of the part is a massive chunk of iron compared to the rest of the part. That could cause problems.
    5. Scale the model to account for material shrinkage.
    6. Anticipate the need for post casting operations like grinding and drilling, and milling to form some of your holes.

  • Rahul Kapoor
    Rahul Kapoor over 1 year ago

    can you make mold for me so dat i know how u place the handle in the mold

  • Rahul Kapoor
    Rahul Kapoor over 1 year ago

    i want to do in practical...so i want to know..how we can do the casting of this handle.

  • FredSWUG
    FredSWUG over 1 year ago

    Rahul,
    I don't think the part is ready to be cast, but where were you planning to add the sprue and vent? That will help finalize the parting line.

  • Rahul Kapoor
    Rahul Kapoor over 1 year ago

    i dont know dear..all I have to decide. I have to do the sand casting of this handle.. So I am confused dat how the casting will be done

  • FredSWUG
    FredSWUG over 1 year ago

    Rahul,
    You could do something like this example.
    I've only made a few sand castings, so I'm far from an expert. I hope you've made some before, because this part is going to be tricky. It still needs fillets, draft angles, a fill, vents, and maybe two pins to form the holes.
    I think some features would be better machined after making the castings, but I guess you can try it and see how it comes out.

    Attachments

    Sample - HANDLE CHANGE - Copy.x_t, 449 KB
    Download
  • Sahedul Abedin
    Sahedul Abedin over 1 year ago

    In my opinion your part design is still far from being ready for casting.
    You Need to decide the parting line first.
    You Need to add draft angle first. I see None in the existing model.

    Next you Need to decide where the parting line will be. That will also effect where you are allowed to put fillet and where not. One possibility could be the Image following, but Keep in mind the red Zone which creates an undercut.

Add your answer to: "Mold in Sw"

Save Cancel