Ask and answer engineering questions

Learn from millions of experts

Feed

Mold Question - Please give your opinion

By Nuno Felix on 10 Aug 16:14 1 answer 473 views 1 comment

I have made the attached mold. I'm looking for some opinion/input on making it easier to insert the metal piece, before closing the mold. Not sure if this is the best approach for this mold. The material will be aluminum for the mold and the material that will be molded around the metal piece is liquid urethane.

Attachments

Complete Mold Assembly Questions.pdf, 233 KB
Download

1 answer

  • Spencer Stromberg
    Spencer Stromberg about 3 years ago

    To me, that looks like it should work as long as the metal pieces stay vertical when closing the top half. I design molds for an aluminum foundry, and when they use sand cores, they almost always use a core print in the mold to get it to hold still or hold it in the perfect position. That wouldn't work in your case, so I don't see any other way around it.

Add your answer to: "Mold Question - Please give your opinion"

Save Cancel