How to add radius for specific part in Inventor Sheet Metal Part?

Please see the attached files.
I tried posting this on request files, but it didnt work.

What i need is to somehow add some radius to the bigger flat part of this part.
Please see attached PDF of what it suppose to look like and my file.

Thanks in advanced.

Answer
 
Comments 1

12 Answers

Have you tried to make it as an extruded solid, then either shelling the shape to the required thickness, or making the correct face a surface and thickening it? Just a thought.

 
Comments 0

Have you tried lofted flange, or perhaps a lofted surface then making it a sheet metal part? Unfortunately, I'm not at my CAD machine today, so I can't try it.

 
Comments 0

That almost works, except i cant make that smaller bend on top.

 
Comments 0

I added an image to help explain the problem i'm having... i need help urgent. I need this done either tonight or tomorrow.
Please help.

 
Comments 0

So i finally figured it out... kinda.
I used the sweep feature, created the radius i needed on one plane, then the number 7 shape on another plane, sweeped it along that radius. Thickned the surface to 3/16, added the bending radius and did the cut out on the top part. The only problem is, i can create a flat pattern of it, but i think i can get around that. Thanks for the guidance Kevin, your inputs were very helpfull.

 
Comments 2

Glad you got it figured out.

After you convert the part to sheet metal, edit the parameters so your thickness uses the automatically generated thickness parameter. Now it should be able to generate the flat pattern

Good Luck.

 
Comments 0

That didnt work Kevin... ill add the file, see if you can do it. Please.

 
Comments 0

Yeah, I see what you mean. As near as I can figure, the sweep you need for the geometry is stopping the unfold.
I'm try to thinking of other was to create the part but so far am coming up empty. What will the manufacturing process be? Maybe that will trigger something.

 
Comments 0

it will be bending the sheet metal to be welded into an outer skin

 
Comments 0

What about drawing the 7 shape at max or over sized, then using a contour roll to thicken, and roll the large radius and cutting away the edges after? I think that will that create the correct geometry, and be modeled in such a way that Inventor can create a flat pattern.

Who would have guessed such a simple looking part could be so troublesome to model?

 
Comments 0

I know, its been driving me crazy.
But i think i'm going to stick to what i have so far and use the normal version for cutting dimensions and flat dimensions.

 
Comments 0